2018 AUSTRALIAN UNDER-14 GIRLS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS RECAP- DAY 5

2018 AUSTRALIAN UNDER-14 GIRLS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS RECAP- DAY 5

Results, ladders and top performers from Day 5 of the 2018 Under-14 Girls Club Championships being held in Shepparton, Victoria.

For a full review of the Day 5 games as well as the draws, ladders and top performers click here.

One of the surprise packets of last year, the Gold Coast Waves finished 2017 in fourth position as they just missed out on the podium.

They are guaranteed a medal this year though after defeating the Knox Raiders, 42-37, to book their place in the last game of the tournament.

A tight tussle for most of the first half, the Waves pulled away just before the main break with a 14-3 run.

Their double-digit lead lasted until there were four minutes remaining but Knox staged a furious comeback, going on a 12-2 run themselves and cutting the margin to five with a minute to go.

The fightback came too late though with time running out for the Raiders and Gold Coast sealing their win from the free-throw line.

Having put a couple of teams to the sword this tournament with their combination of explosive offence and supreme defence, the Melbourne Tigers would have been confident going into their Semi-Final clash with Sandringham Sabres.

Melbourne hit the first two baskets of the game and led 15-3 at one stage but the Sabres locked them down to keep the deficit to five points when the half-time siren sounded.

They carried that momentum into the second half, scoring 17 of the next 21 points and suddenly they were in control of the game.

It was a defensive struggle for the rest of the contest but every shot that the Tigers made, Sandringham were able to answer and they ran out 50-44 victors to set up a meeting with Gold Coast tomorrow.

In the Shield Division, Coffs Harbour Suns and Cairns Dolphins were both forced to the final siren by the Altona Gators and Stirling Senators respectively but prevailed to advance to the gold medal game.

The final classification games will also be held tomorrow after the likes of Willetton Tigers survived a thriller against North West Tas Devils and the Hills Hornets recovered to take care of Eastern Mavericks.

For all the draws, results and stats, click here.

Don't forget every game on the main court each day at this year's Championships will be streamed via Basketball Australia's YouTube channel before the gold medal game will be broadcast 7.30pm from Basketball Australia's Facebook page.

POPUP