Airbnb Australian Emus Team Named

Airbnb Australian Emus Team Named

Basketball Australia is delighted to announce the Airbnb Australian Emus team to compete at the 2014 FIBA Oceania Under 19 Championships.

BA’s Under 19 Head Coach Adam Caporn has selected a young but experienced team to tackle the task of winning the new-format Oceania tournament to qualify for the 2015 FIBA U19 World Championships to be held in Greece.

Traditionally qualification for the world championships was a two-team, best-of-three series between Australia and New Zealand, however, the 2014 edition of the tournament has been expanded to include the surrounding Pacific nations as part of a 10-team competition.

The Airbnb Australian Emus will travel to Suva, Fiji for the tournament commencing 1 December to compete in a six-day competition against Fiji, Guam, New Zealand as well as other Pacific nations.

The team includes Jack McVeigh, who debuted with the Boomers in the 2014 Sino- Australia series, Dejan Vasiljevic and Isaac Humphries who both made the All Star Five at the 2014 FIBA U17 World Championships in Dubai.

Four other U17 athletes who competed at this year’s World Championships have also been named in the team, with Harry Froling, Kyle Clark, Jack White and Tom Wilson bringing their international experience to Fiji. Rounding out the ten-man group are George Blagojevic and Tanner Krebs who showed what they are made of during the 2014 SEABL season, and Perth Wildcats development player Rhys Vague.

Airbnb Australian Emus Team – 2014 FIBA Oceania Under 19 Championships

GEORGE BLAGOJEVIC                         VICC/COE

KYLE CLARK                                              TAS

HARRISON FROLING                            QLDN/COE

ISAAC HUMPHRIES                               NSWM/COE

TANNER KREBS                                       TAS/COE

JACK MCVEIGH                                       QLDS/COE

RHYS VAGUE                                            WAM

DEJAN VASILJEVIC                                VICM/COE

JACK WHITE                                             VICC/COE

TOM WILSON                                          VICM/COE

Reserves

JOCK PERRY                                              VICM/COE

JOEL SMITH                                              VICM

KAI WOODFALL                                      TAS

Head Coach – Adam Caporn

Assistant Coaches – Tim Mallon and Mark Radford

Manager – Bob McGugan

Doctor – TBC

Physiotherapist – Peter Suffolk

POPUP