AUSSIES START 3X3 YOUTH OLYMPIC GAMES WITH TWO VICTORIES

AUSSIES START 3X3 YOUTH OLYMPIC GAMES WITH TWO VICTORIES

Our Australian 3x3 women's team have gotten off to the perfect start at the 2018 Youth Olympic Games, winning both games to move to the top of their pool after their first day of competition.

Despite being placed in the 'Pool of Death' and being the lowest ranked team in the pool, Australia flexed their muscle against Netherlands, who are the 2017 Under-18 Europe Cup bronze medalists before taking care of the Czech Republic who took home silver at the 2017 Under-18 World Cup.

Alex Fowler, Suzi-Rose Deegan, Sara-Rose Smith and Ruby Porter fought out a scrappy and physical game against the Dutch to begin their campaign but having opened up an early lead, were able to hang on for an 11-7 victory.

Their defence was just as impressive two hours later against the Czech Republic, enjoying the physical nature of the contest again while also showcasing their ability to hit the scoreboard quickly as they prevailed 15-11.

Smith paced the team with ten total points across the two games and Deegan added nine while the strength and length of Porter and Fowler bothered the opposition at the defensive end.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Needing to finish in the top two of Pool D, the Aussies are now in the box seat to book a finals spot as they next take on Spain, who split their games last night, and Estonia, who are yet to get on the winners list.

With the schedule stretched across the length of the Youth Olympic Games, Australia will enjoy a three-day break before completing the group stage early Monday morning.

You can watch a 24/7 stream of the Youth Olympic Games here courtesy of the Australian Olympic Committee.

Check the schedule on that website to ensure Australia's 3x3 basketball games will be streamed and keep up to date with stats here.

The Australian 3x3 Women's Schedule for the 2018 Buenos Aires Youth Olympic Games (all times AEDT):

October 11: Australia def. Netherlands 11-7
October 11: Australia def. Czech Republic 15-11
October 15: Australia vs. Spain at 12.30am
October 15: Australia vs. Estonia at 2.30am
October 17: Quarter-Finals
October 18: Semi-Finals and medal games

POPUP