Basketball Australia announces Under-17 Squads

Basketball Australia announces Under-17 Squads

Basketball Australia has selected 50 athletes to attend an Australian Development Camp for the National Under-17 Men’s and Women’s squads.

At the camp held on 15-18 June at the Australian Institute of Sport, 25 men and 25 women will be vying for the chance to represent Australia at the first FIBA Under-17 World Championships for Men and Women, to be held in 2010.

The squads were selected following the 2008 Under-16 National Junior Championships held in July and the 2009 Under-18 National Junior Championships in April.

Following the camp, two teams of 12 athletes will be selected to contest the FIBA Oceania Championships in Brisbane from 20-22 August, 2009, in an attempt to qualify for the 2010 FIBA World Championships.

The Under-17 men’s team will be mentored by Guy Molloy (Head Coach), Paul Jones (Asst. Coach) and David Rehn (Manager) while the Under-17 women’s team is headed by Peter Lonergan (Head Coach) and Sandy Tomley (Asst. Coach).

Under-17 Men’s Squad
Isaiah OMAMOGHO (SA METRO)
Garret SCHEIBNER (QLD SOUTH)
Jake SADAUSKAS (SA METRO)
Thomas DOWNIE (VIC COUNTRY)
Daniel CARLIN (SA METRO)
Mitch NORTON (QLD NORTH)
Jarrod FRYAR (VIC COUNTRY)
Owen ODIGIE (VIC METRO)
Stephen ROWE (ACT)
Andrija DUMOVIC (NSW METRO)
Matt BRAZENDALE (TAS)
Sam POOLE (VIC COUNTRY)
Anthony MUSTAPIC (NSW METRO)
Patrick MOCKIEWICZ (VIC METRO)
Daniel HILL (NSW METRO)
Taylor DYSON (VIC METRO)
Joshua GROVER (VIC COUNTRY)
Sam GILMORE (VIC METRO)
Ashley CONSTABLE (VIC COUNTRY)
Nick ILIADIS (WA METRO)
Phil CHIRCU (NSW METRO)
Sean PRESTON (VIC METRO)
Tyler HICKERT (WA COUNTRY)
Jack BLACKBURN (VIC METRO)
Dylan RAWSON (SA COUNTRY)

Under-17 Women’s Squad
Tess LAVEY (VIC COUNTRY)
Laura NICHOLSON (NSW METRO)
Tayla EVANS (QLD NORTH)
Nadeen PAYNE (QLD NORTH)
Tayla ROBERTS (TAS)
Mikhaela DONNELLY (QLD SOUTH)
Hannah KASER (VIC COUNTRY)
Olivia THOMPSON (SA COUNTRY)
Rebekah O’DONNELL (VIC METRO)
Maddison ALLEN (NSW COUNTRY)
Anika SMITH (SA COUNTRY)
Olivia BONTEMPELLI (VIC METRO)
Sara BLICKAVS (VIC METRO)
Rosemary FADLJEVIC (VIC METRO)
Tayla CORRIGAN (SA COUNTRY)
Jaylene BONSON (NT)
Bree PARSONS (NSW COUNTRY)
Katelyn BROOKS (TAS)
Carley MIJOVIC (VIC METRO)
Jacinta VANDENBERG (VIC METRO)
Adrienne JONES (WA)
Kelsey SARTORI (VIC COUNTRY)
Kathryn RENDELL (ACT U16)
Amy SHAW (SA METRO)
Stephanie TALBOT (SA COUNTRY)

POPUP