Boomers arrive in Melbourne for camp

Boomers arrive in Melbourne for camp

The Australian men’s national basketball team, the Boomers, gather in Melbourne today (Tuesday 19 June) to gear up their preparations for London with the last training camp before their three-game series against Greece, known as The Farewell Series, which starts this Sunday (24 June).

While in Melbourne the Boomers will be training at the brand new State Basketball Centre in Wantirna South which will be the venue for one of their Farewell Series games against the Greeks.

The Boomers squad will include NBA star Patty Mills as well as European-based Australians David Barlow, Brad Newley, Aleks Maric and Aron Baynes.

Superstars from the local National Basketball League will also be on the floor at the State Basketball Centre including Mark Worthington (Gold Coast Blaze), Adam Gibson (Gold Coast Blaze), Peter Crawford (Townsville Crocodiles) and Damian Martin (Perth Wildcats).

Spanish-based Boomers swingman Joe Ingles, who confirmed yesterday that he would be joining the Boomers in time for the series against Greece, is expected to arrive from Europe towards the end of the camp.

A full list of the squad who will participate in the camp as well as a schedule of the team’s training sessions is below.

The final 30 minutes of each Boomers training session will be open to media, with players and coaching staff available for interviews by prior request at the completion of each session.

 

Boomers Melbourne Training Camp


Attendees

David BARLOW / UCAM Murcia (Spain) / Guard/Forward

Aron BAYNES / Ikaros Kallitheas (Greece) / Centre

Ryan BROEKHOFF / Valparaiso (US College) / Guard/Forward

Peter CRAWFORD / Townsville Crocodiles / Guard

Matthew DELLAVEDOVA / St Mary's Gaels (US College) / Guard

Adam GIBSON / Gold Coast Blaze / Guard

Joe INGLES / Regal FC Barcelona (Spain) / Guard/Forward

Daniel KICKERT / PGE Turow (Poland) / Forward

Aleks MARIC / Panathinaikos (Greece) / Centre

Damian MARTIN / Perth Wildcats / Guard

Patrick MILLS / San Antonio Spurs (NBA) / Guard

Brad NEWLEY / Valencia (Spain) / Guard/Forward

Matt NIELSEN / BC Khimki (Russia) / Forward

Mark WORTHINGTON / Gold Coast Blaze / Forward

 

Head Coach: Brett Brown (San Antonio Spurs – NBA)

Head Assistant Coach: Andrej Lemanis (New Zealand Breakers)

Assistant Coach: Marty Clarke (Adelaide 36ers)

Specialist Coach: Luc Longley

 

Training Schedule

 

Tuesday 19 June

5:15PM - 7:45PM: Training, State Basketball Centre, High Street Rd & George St, Wantirna South

 

Wednesday 20 June

9:30AM -12:00PM: Training, State Basketball Centre

5:15PM -7:45PM: Training, State Basketball Centre

 

Thursday 21 June

11:00PM -12:00PM: Weights          

5:15PM - 7:45PM: Training, State Basketball Centre

 

Friday 22 June

9:30AM – 12:00PM: Training, State Basketball Centre

5:15PM - 7:45PM: Training, State Basketball Centre (OPEN TO THE PUBLIC)

 

Saturday 23 June

9:30AM – 12:00PM: Training, State Basketball Centre

 

Sunday 24 June
10:00 AM - 11:00AM: Shootaround, State Basketball Centre

7:00PM: Game 1 of Farewell Series vs. Greece at Hisense Arena

 

Monday 25 June       

10:00AM – 11:00AM: Shootaround, State Basketball Centre

7:00PM: Game 2 of Farewell Series vs. Greece at State Basketball Centre

 

Tuesday 26 June

10:00AM – 11:00AM: Recovery        

 

Wednesday 27 June

10:00AM – 11:00AM: Shootaround, Melbourne Sports & Aquatic Centre

7:00PM: Game 3 of Farewell Series vs. Greece at Geelong Arena

POPUP