2018 AUSTRALIAN UNDER-14 GIRLS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS RECAP- DAY 6

2018 AUSTRALIAN UNDER-14 GIRLS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS RECAP- DAY 6

Result and final standings from the last day of competition at the 2018 Australian Under-14 Girls Club Championships being held in Shepparton, Victoria.

Gold Coast Waves surprised many to finish fourth last year but in 2018, they have defeated all comers to win gold after a brilliant display in the final against Sandringham Sabres.

Sandringham had the early running as they jumped out to a 9-4 lead and they held a double-digit advantage by quarter-time.

The Waves began to reel in their opponents with a 15-8 second quarter and then with just over a minute remaining in the third period, they drew level at 36-36.

It took the Sabres two and a half minutes to get on the scoreboard in the fourth quarter but when they did, they closed within two points of Gold Coast as it looked like the game would go down the wire.

The Waves showcased their superior stamina and strength though, keeping Sandringham scoreless for the rest of the game and finishing on a 13-0 run to win 53-38.

Sandringham fought until the final possession but Hayley McDowell-White put the game beyond reach with a personal 7-0 run that was capped by a three-pointer as she finished with 12 points, just behind Jessica Petrie's tally of 13.

For the Sabres, Hannah Wickstrom top-scored with 18 points but her team just ran out of steam down the stretch.

Melbourne Tigers joined those two sides on the podium, getting past the Knox Raiders in a 58-54 thriller.

The game was tight from the opening tip and fittingly with 3:30 to go, Jaida Reid (18 points) tied the game for Knox.

Amy Kurkowski (17 points) had the answers all night though, scoring the next five points for the Tigers but Reid responded with a three-pointer to again tie it up with two minutes on the clock.

Jessica Barnett-Tonna (13 points) eventually proved the heroine for Melbourne, scoring through contact for an and-one play inside the final minute.

While the Raiders had another chance to tie it, they could not connect and Kurkowski put it beyond their reach from the free-throw line.

In the Shield Division, Coffs Harbour Suns took on the Cairns Dolphins with ex-QBL player and recent FIBA World Cup silver medalist Cayla George wishing her old club good luck.

The well-wishes looked to be working when Cairns moved in front by ten points midway through the third quarter but right when they threatened to blow the game open, Coffs Harbour responded with a 12-2 run to make it all square at the final change thanks in part to Isla Juffermans (23 points).

The lead then changed hands six times in the fourth quarter but once again Cairns looked to be in the box seat with a three-point lead inside the last two minutes.

Jemimah Andrews (eight points) had other ideas though, hitting the next three baskets to move the Suns in front.

Clair Crampton (13 points) put the finishing touches on an exciting victory with a long-range bomb as Coffs Harbour won 57-51.

Finally, after the Altona Gators scored the first seven points of the Shield Division bronze medal playoff against the Stirling Senators, they were always in control.

They never quite owned a big enough lead to be comfortable though with the Senators threatening a comeback several times through the game.

The efforts of Tui Huta (14 points) and Mila Diliberto (13 points) proved enough in the end, countering the top-score of Senator Isabella Le Febour (15 points).

For all the draws, results and stats, click here.

FINAL STANDINGS

Championship Division
1. Gold Coast Waves
2. Sandringham Sabres
3. Melbourne Tigers
4. Knox Raiders
5. Dandenong Rangers
6. Hills Hornets
7. Sturt Sabres
8. Eastern Mavericks
9. Townsville Flames
10. Willetton Tigers
11. Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
12. North West Tasmania Devils
Shield Division
1. Coffs Harbour Suns
2. Cairns Dolphins
3. Altona Gators
4. Stirling Senators
5. Canberra Capitals
6. Wodonga Wolves
7. Shepparton Gators
8. Mandurah Magic
9. South Adelaide Panthers
10. Taree Tornadoes
11. Darwin Cyclones
12. Southern Tasmania Kangaroos