2019 UNDER-20 AND IVOR BURGE CHAMPS RECAP- DAY 6

2019 UNDER-20 AND IVOR BURGE CHAMPS RECAP- DAY 6

All the results and final standings from Day 6 of the 2019 Australian U20 and Ivor Burge Championships being held in Canberra at Basketball Austraila's Centre of Excellence.

Victoria have claimed the Under-20's double with Championships in the men's and women's tournament while New South Wales won their first Ivor Burge women's Championship since 2017 and South Australia ended a run of four silver medals with gold in the Ivor Burge men.

For the Under-20 men, the Vics had met Western Australia in last year's Under-18 Championships and several players from that final, which saw WA prevail, were back for this clash.

The game looked to be following a similar script in the opening term with Wani Swaka Lo Buluk (15 points) setting the pace for WA.

However, Victoria turned things around with a 23-9 second period as Kobe Williamson (ten points) provided a spark off the bench (his side went on to finish with a 26-0 advantage in points from their second unit).

Their defence and strength under the rim was the difference overall though, holding WA to 4-12 shooting in the crucial second quarter while at the other end of the floor, Tyler Robertson (14 points) nailed two three-pointers and Keli Leaupepe (14 points, nine rebounds) and Oliver Hayes-Brown combined for ten points.

WA threatened a comeback a few times through the second half via Kyle Bowen (22 points, 17 rebounds, six assists) and Alex Ducas (16 points, two assists) but the margin proved too great to overcome as Victoria won 76-69.

An exceptional tournament from the Victorian women saw them finish undefeated with a 77-64 win over NSW in the gold medal game to claim their tenth straight title.

NSW were gallant in defeat, ensuring it would be Victoria's closest game of the week as they finished with a 23-11 final term.

Isabel Palmer was tireless with 20 points and nine rebounds and Josephine Pinkerton shot 4-4 from the field for ten points and six rebounds but Victoria had eight players hit the scoreboard and five reach double-figures.

Chelsea D'Angelo (17 points, nine rebounds, five assists) paced them, Agnes Emma-Nnopu starred at both ends with 14 points and four blocks and Georgia Amoore had 12 points in 18 minutes off the bench.

In the bronze medal playoff for the Under-20 women, South Australia only led with the very first basket of the game thanks to a Ruby Porter three.

Western Australia took control from there but SA were never far behind and with 52 seconds remaining, they tied the contest on a basket from Zara Grosser.

Suzi-Rose Deegan replied with a triple but free-throws inside the last ten seconds from Grosser once again tied things up.

Deegan was the heroine though, draining a mid-ranger jumper with just a second to go to clinch the bronze medal for Western Australia.

NSW Country claimed their state's first Ivor Burge women's Championships since 2016 with an impressive second half effort against Victoria.

Leading by only three at half-time, they utilised a 19-9 third term to blow the game open and Zora Hines-Coffey (26 points, 12 rebounds) out-scored the Vics by herself for the quarter.

Brittany Anderson added 18 points overall in the 65-55 victory, countering the best efforts of Kaitlin Zonneveld (17 points, 12 boards, five blocks).

Wrapping up the medal games, South Australia created history for the Ivor Burge men with an 85-76 win over Victoria.

After reaching the gold medal playoff four years in a row and falling each time, they finally broke through this year to clinch their first ever Ivor Burge Championship (men or women).

The victory was set up with a 22-9 first term but Victoria did respond to cut the deficit to three at the main break.

South Australia did not panic though, settling themselves with a 29-18 third quarter and Victoria could not reel them in from there despite 30 points and four steals from Jake De La Motte as well as James DeBettta's eight points and 18 rebounds.

Jordan Palmer starred for SA, collecting 24 points and 12 boards and he was joined with a double-double by Keenan Georg-Dent.

Zachary Georg-Dent also had 20 points, six rebounds and six assists while Heath Anderson recorded eight points and ten rebounds off the bench.

For all the draws, results and LiveStats, click here.

FINAL STANDINGS

Under-20 Men
1.
Victoria
2.
Western Australia
3.
New South Wales
4.
Tasmania
5.
South Australia
6.
ACT
7.
Victoria A
8.
NBA Global Academy
9.
Queensland
10.
Northern Territory

Under-20 Women
1.
 Victoria
2.
New South Wales
3.
Western Australia
4.
South Australia
5.
Victoria A
6.
ACT
7.
Queensland

Ivor Burge Men
1. South Australia
2. Victoria
3. 
Japan
4. Tasmania
5. ACT
6. Victoria A
7. New South Wales
8. Western Australia

Ivor Burge Women
1. 
New South Wales
2. Victoria
3. ACT
4. New South Wales Metro
5. Western Austraila
6. South Australia