Calendar

2019 BASKETBALL AUSTRALIA EVENT CALENDAR 

JANUARY

Department 

Event

Location

Goannas & Geckos High Performance World Deaf Basketball Championships
11-13 January U23M WC High Performance Spinners Tournament Caloundra, QLD
24 -27 January NT High Performance Australian Development Camp BA HP CoE, Canberra, ACT
28 January – 2 February U25W WC High Performance Camp & v Japan Series BA HP CoE, Canberra, ACT
25 January – 3 February Chemist Warehouse WNBL Competitions Chemist Warehouse WNBL Semi Finals
29-Jan Aussie Hoops Community Term 1 Starts (NSW, NT, QLD, SA and VIC) NSW, NT, QLD, SA and VIC

FEBRUARY

4-Feb Aussie Hoops Community Term 1 Starts (ACT, TAS and WA) ACT, TAS and WA
9-Feb Chemist Warehouse WNBL Competitions Chemist Warehouse WNBL Grand Final - Game 1 TBC
11-19 February Gliders WC High Performance Osaka Cup Osaka, Japan
13-Feb WNBL Competitions Chemist Warehouse WNBL Grand Final - Game 2 TBC
13-Feb Board Admin Board Meeting #1 Sydney
13-17 February U20 M&W Competitions Australian U20 Championships BA HP CoE, Canberra
16-Feb WNBL Competitions Chemist Warehouse WNBL Grand Final - Game 3 (if required) TBC
18-Feb Chemist Warehouse WNBL Events Chemist Warehouse WNBL Awards Evening Melbourne
15-26 February Boomers High Performance WCQ6 21 Feb Kazakhstan v AUS ;24 Feb Iran v AUS

MARCH

8-11 March U19M High Performance Camp BA HP CoE, Canberra, ACT
March Chemist Warehouse Opals High Performance Mini Camp Melbourne, Victoria; Canberra, ACT; Adelaide, SA
31st March 3x3 Events Pro Hustle 1
March Rollers WC M High Performance Camp BA HP CoE, Canberra, ACT

APRIL

5-Apr Aussie Hoops Community Term 1 Ends QLD and VIC
TBC 3x3 High Performance Master camp Melbourne
12-Apr Aussie Hoops Community Term 1 Ends ACT, NSW, NT, SA, TAS and WA
12-Apr Board Admin Board Meeting #2 Melbourne
12-18 April Chemist Warehouse Opals High Performance Camp Gold Coast, QLD
3-9 April GA High Performance Final 4 Event (6-8 Apr) NBA GA Minnesota, Indianapolis
13-14 April 3x3 Events Pro Hustle 2 Geelong
13 - 20 April U18 M&W Competitions Australian U18 Championships & Kevin Coombs Cup Townsville, Queensland
23-Apr Aussie Hoops Community Term 2 Starts NT, QLD and VIC
27-29 April 3x3 Events Pro Hustle 3 Darwin
29-Apr Aussie Hoops Community Term 2 Starts ACT, NSW, SA, TAS and WA

MAY

3-5 May U16W (U17 Cycle – ASIA Cup) High Performance Camp (2003 Born) BA HP CoE, Canberra, ACT
4-5 May 3x3 High Performance 3X3 World Cup Qualifier Puerto Rico
5 - 7 May U19W High Performance Camp BA HP CoE, Canberra, ACT
10-12 May NWBL competitions NWBL ROUND 1 TBC
10-May Corporate Events Australian Basketball Hall of Fame presented by Spalding Melbourne
11-May Board Admin BA AGM Melbourne
17-19 May WNWBL Competitions WNWBL ROUND 1 TBC
17-19 May U16M (U17 Cycle – ASIA Cup) High Performance Camp (2003 Born) BA HP CoE, Canberra, ACT
May Chemist Warehouse Opals High Performance Mini Camp Melbourne, VIC; Canberra, ACT; Adelaide, SA
21-31 May U25W WC High Performance IWBF Women World Championships Regional Bangkok, Thailand
25-26 May 3x3 High Performance FIBA 3x3 Asia Cup China
30 May – 2 June U19W High Performance Camp BA HP CoE, Canberra, ACT

JUNE

1-10 June (Based on 2018) GA High Performance Global Academy Camp Treviso, Italy
11-16 June 3x3 High Performance FIBA 3x3 World Cup Amsterdam
11-Jun Board Admin Board Meeting #3
14-17 June U19M High Performance Pre-Departure Camp Melbourne, VIC
18-28 June High Performance Pre-Worlds Tour Europe
29 June – 7 July High Performance FIBA U19 World Cup Heraklion, Crete, Greece
28-30 June U17(New U19 Cycle) High Performance Camp (New Cycle – 2002 Born) BA HP CoE, Canberra, ACT
28-30 June U17(New U19 Cycle) High Performance Camp (New Cycle – 2002 Born) BA HP CoE, Canberra, ACT
28-Jun Aussie Hoops Community Term 2 Ends (NT, QLD, VIC and WA) NT, QLD, VIC and WA

JULY

5-Jul Aussie Hoops Community Term 2 Ends (ACT, NSW, SA and TAS) ACT, NSW, SA and TAS
6 -13 July U16 M&W Competitions Australian U16 Championships Darwin, Northern Territory
7 – 10 July U19W High Performance Camp Melbourne, Victoria
11-19 July High Performance World Cup Warm Up Bangkok, Thailand
20 – 28 July High Performance FIBA Women U19 World Cup Bangkok, Thailand
20 – 31 July (TBC) Chemist Warehouse Opals High Performance Camp (Selection – ASIA Cup)
July (TBC) GA High Performance NBA Academy Games Atlanta, USA
Rollers WC High Performance Selection Camp (Tokyo & AOZ)
15-Jul Aussie Hoops Community Term 3 Starts (QLD, VIC and WA) QLD, VIC and WA
22-Jul Aussie Hoops Community Term 3 Starts (ACT, NSW, NT, SA and TAS) ACT, NSW, NT, SA and TAS

AUGUST

25 August – 6 September Rollers WC M High Performance Tokyo Mitsubishi World Challenge Cup Tokyo, Japan
16 - 18 August NWBL/WNWBL Competitions NWBL & WNWBL FINALS TBC
19-24 August U17(New U19 Cycle) High Performance FIBA Oceania Qualifier New Caledonia
19-24 August U17(New U19 Cycle) High Performance FIBA Oceania Qualifier New Caledonia
21-Aug Board Admin Board Meeting #4 Melbourne
22-Aug Boomers High Performance World Cup Preparation - Boomers v USA
24-Aug Boomers High Performance World Cup Preparation - Boomers v USA Australia
26 August – 17 September Boomers High Performance FIBA World Cup (31 Aug – 15 Sep) Beijing; Dongguan; Foshan; Guangzhou; Nanjing; Shanghai; Shenzhen; Wuhan

SEPTEMBER

20-Sep Aussie Hoops Community Term 3 Ends (QLD, VIC and WA) QLD, VIC and WA
27-Sep Aussie Hoops Community Term 3 Ends (ACT, NSW, NT, SA and TAS) ACT, NSW, NT, SA and TAS
TBC U17M High Performance Camp (2003 Born) BA HP CoE, Canberra, ACT
TBC U17W High Performance Camp (2003 Born) BA HP CoE, Canberra, ACT
September Gliders WC W High Performance AOZ Selection Camp
14-21 September Chemist Warehouse Opals High Performance ASIA Cup Warm Up
22-29 September Chemist Warehouse Opals High Performance FIBA Women’s ASIA Cup
29 September – 2 October High Performance Australian Development Camp BA HP CoE, Canberra, ACT
30 September – 5 October U14 B & G Competitions Australian U14 Club Championships

OCTOBER

7-Oct Aussie Hoops Community Term 4 Starts (QLD , VIC and WA) QLD , VIC and WA
11-Oct Board Admin Board Meeting #5 TBC
14-Oct Aussie Hoops Community Term 4 Starts (ACT, NSW, NT, SA and TAS) ACT, NSW, NT, SA and TAS
9-20 October Pearls & Boomerangs High Performance 2019 INAS Global Games Brisbane, QLD
October Rollers WC M High Performance Camp
October Gliders WC W High Performance Camp
TBC U17M High Performance U16 FIBA Men’s Asia Qualifier
TBC U17W High Performance U16 FIBA Asia Women’s Qualifier

NOVEMBER

1-10 November Rollers & Gliders WC M & W High Performance IWBF Asia Oceania (AOZ) Championships – Tokyo Qualifiers Thailand
11-21 November Chemist Warehouse Opals High Performance Senior Women’s Qualifying Tournament Location TBC
November Gliders WC W High Performance Frank Ponta Cup & Camp Tournament BA HP CoE, Canberra, ACT

DECEMBER

10-Dec Board Admin Board Meeting #6 TBC
13-Dec Aussie Hoops Community Term 4 Ends (ACT, NT, QLD, SA, TAS and WA) ACT, NT, QLD, SA, TAS and WA
20-Dec Aussie Hoops Community Term 4 Ends (NSW and VIC) NSW and VIC
2-6 December Competitions Australian School Championships TBC