Calendar

2020 BASKETBALL AUSTRALIA EVENT CALENDAR 

JANUARY

Department 

Event

Location

20 - 23 High Performance Australian Development Camp BA HP CoE, Canberra, ACT
28 Aussie Hoops Community Term 1 Starts (NSW, NT, QLD, SA and VIC) NSW, NT, QLD, SA and VIC

FEBRUARY

2 - 10 Chemist Warehouse Opals National Teams FIBA Women's Olympic Qualifying Tournament Bourges, France
3 Aussie Hoops Community Term 1 Starts (ACT and WA) ACT and WA
5 Aussie Hoops Community Term 1 Starts (TAS) TAS
5 - 9 U20 M&W Competitions Australian U20 Championships AIS, Canberra
16 Chemist Warehouse WNBL Competitions Chemist Warehouse WNBL Semi-Finals start Various
20 - 24 Boomers High Performance WCQ2 (20 Feb v New Zealand; 23 Feb v Nissan Arena, Brisbane
21 Board Admin Board Meeting #1 Brisbane

MARCH

1 Chemist Warehouse WNBL Competitions Chemist Warehouse WNBL Grand Final - Game 1 Dandenong Stadium
5 WNBL Competitions Chemist Warehouse WNBL Grand Final - Game 2 AIS Arena, Canberra
8 WNBL Competitions Chemist Warehouse WNBL Grand Final - Game 3 (if required) Dandenong Stadium
21 - 23 U17M (Crocs) High Performance Camp 1 BA HP CoE, Canberra, ACT
27 Aussie Hoops Community Term 1 Ends VIC

APRIL

3 Aussie Hoops Community Term 1 Ends QLD
9 Aussie Hoops Community Term 1 Ends ACT, NSW, NT, SA, TAS and WA
14 Aussie Hoops Community Term 2 Starts VIC
16 Board Admin Board Meeting #2 Melbourne
17 - 24 U18 M&W Competitions Australian U18 Championships & Kevin Coombs Cup Ballarat, VIC
18 Board Admin BA AGM Melbourne
20 Aussie Hoops Community Term 2 Starts NT and QLD
27 Aussie Hoops Community Term 2 Starts ACT, NSW, SA and TAS
28 Aussie Hoops Community Term 2 Starts WA

MAY

1 - 4 U17W (Sapphires) High Performance Camp 1 BA HP CoE, Canberra, ACT
TBC NWBL Competitions NWBL ROUND 1 TBC
TBC WNWBL Competitions WNWBL ROUND 1 TBC
14 - 17 U17M (Crocs) High Performance Camp 2 (WC Selection) BA HP CoE, Canberra, ACT

JUNE

4 - 8 U18 M&W High Performance Camp BA HP CoE, Canberra, ACT
19 - 22 U17W (Sapphires) High Performance Camp 2 (WC Selection) BA HP CoE, Canberra, ACT
24 Board Admin Board Meeting #3 Melbourne
26 Aussie Hoops Community Term 2 Ends (NT, QLD and VIC) NT, QLD and VIC

JULY

3 Aussie Hoops Community Term 2 Ends (ACT, NSW, SA, TAS and WA) ACT, NSW, SA, TAS and WA
4 - 12 U17M (Crocs) High Performance FIBA Men U17 World Cup Bulgaria
5 -12 U16 B&G Competitions Australian U16 Championships Perth, WA
13 Aussie Hoops Community Term 3 Starts (QLD and VIC) QLD and VIC
20 Aussie Hoops Community Term 3 Starts (ACT, NSW, SA, TAS and WA) ACT, NSW, SA, TAS and WA
24 – 9 Aug Boomers, Chemist Warehouse Opals National Teams Olympics Tokyo, Japan
25 - 29 3x3 M&W National Teams Olympics Tokyo, Japan

AUGUST

TBC NWBL/WNWBL Competitions NWBL & WNWBL FINALS TBC
15 - 23 U17W (Sapphires) High Performance FIBA Women U17 World Cup Romania
25 – 6 September Rollers, Gliders National Teams Paralympics Tokyo, Japan
28 Board Admin Board Meeting #4 Melbourne

SEPTEMBER

18 Aussie Hoops Community Term 3 Ends (QLD and VIC) QLD and VIC
25 Aussie Hoops Community Term 3 Ends (ACT, NSW, NT, SA, TAS and WA) ACT, NSW, NT, SA, TAS and WA
28 - 30 High Performance Australian Development Camp BA HP CoE, Canberra, ACT
28 – 3 October U14 B&G Competitions Australian U14 Club Championships Casey, VIC

OCTOBER

5 Aussie Hoops Community Term 4 Starts (VIC) VIC
6 Aussie Hoops Community Term 4 Starts (QLD) QLD
TBC Chemist Warehouse WNBL Competitions Chemist Warehouse WNBL Season Starts Various
12 Aussie Hoops Community Term 4 Starts (ACT, NSW, NT, SA, TAS and WA) ACT, NSW, NT, SA, TAS and WA
16 Board Admin Board Meeting #5 Melbourne

NOVEMBER

23 – 1 December Boomers National Teams WCQ3  TBC

DECEMBER

7 Board Admin Board Meeting #6 Melbourne
11 Aussie Hoops Community Term 4 Ends (QLD and SA) QLD and SA
17 Aussie Hoops Community Term 4 Ends (TAS and WA) TAS and WA
18 Aussie Hoops Community Term 4 Ends (ACT, NSW, NT and VIC) ACT, NSW, NT and VIC
6 - 11  ASC Competitions Australian School Championships Melbourne, VIC