AUSSIES READY TO BEGIN 3X3 YOUTH OLYMPIC GAMES TOURNAMENT

AUSSIES READY TO BEGIN 3X3 YOUTH OLYMPIC GAMES TOURNAMENT

With the Buenos Aires 2018 Youth Olympic Games (YOG) now underway, the Australian 3x3 women will begin their campaign on Wednesday night.

The 2018 YOG marks the first time that 3x3 basketball has been included, coming after the announcement that 3x3 basketball will be involved at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.

Four states are represented in the Australian team with Suzi-Rose Deegan (Western Australia), Alexandra Fowler (Queensland), Ruby Porter (South Australia) and Sara-Rose Smith (Victoria) set to travel to Argentina for the YOG with Gerard Hillier named as head coach.

Fowler and Porter are fresh off a bronze-medal winning performance with the Australian Sapphires at the FIBA Under-17 World Championships while Fowler has previous experience in the new basketball format, representing her country at the 3x3 Under-18 World Cup last year.

Porter also claimed a silver medal at the Under-18 Australian Championships in April, falling in the final to Smith’s Victorian Metro team while Deegan backed up her Centre of Excellence scholarship with an impressive performance for WA Metro at the Under-18’s.

20 teams will compete in the women’s tournament and Australia are pitted against Netherlands, Czech Republic, Spain and Estonia in Pool D of the group stage.

If they finish in the top two of Pool D, Australia will advance to the Quarter-Finals on October 17 before the medal games are held the following day.

With the schedule stretched across the length of the Youth Olympic Games, Australia enjoy a substantial break between their group stage games as well as another break before the finals.

You can watch a 24/7 stream of the Youth Olympic Games here courtesy of the Australian Olympic Committee.

Check the schedule on that website to ensure Australia's 3x3 basketball games will be streamed and keep up to date with stats here.

The Australian 3x3 Women's Schedule for the 2018 Buenos Aires Youth Olympic Games (all times AEDT):

October 11: Australia vs. Netherlands at 12.00am (midnight)
October 11: Australia vs. Czech Republic at 2.30am
October 15: Australia vs. Spain at 12.30am
October 15: Australia vs. Estonia at 2.30am
October 17: Quarter-Finals
October 18: Semi-Finals and medal games