Emus squad to take on world

Emus squad to take on world

Emus squad to take on world Basketball Australia is proud to announce its 22-man squad for the Under 19 men’s basketball team ahead of the 2007 FIBA U19 world championship, which will take place from July 12-22 in Novi Sad

Emus squad to take on world

Basketball Australia is proud to announce its 22-man squad for the Under 19 men’s basketball team ahead of the 2007 FIBA U19 world championship, which will take place from July 12-22 in Novi Sad Serbia region.

The squad will undergo a camp at the Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) in Canberra from March 7-10, followed by two further camps at the same location from April 9-12 and May 7-10, where the number of squad members will be reduced.

The near-final squad will then tour He also led the tournament in steals per game (4.3) and minutes per game (averaging 38.4 of a possible 40) while ranking second in assists per game (5.2).

Basketball Australia would like to congratulate all those athletes selected.

The squad:

Name

State /Club

Anotoly Bose

NSW / Northern Suburbs

Christopher Cedar

Qld / Townsville

Steven Costanzo

Qld / Townsville

Matthew Dellavedova

Vic / Maryborough / AIS

Tyson Demos

NSW / Wollongong  / AIS

Ben Dowdell

NSW / Shoalhaven / AIS

Trent Fildes

SA /Forestville

Cameron Gliddon

WA / Bunbury / AIS

Christopher Goulding

Qld /  Southern Districts

Shane Harris-Tunks

NSW /  Liverpool / AIS

Daniel Jackson

NSW /  Wollongong

Daniel Johnson

WA /  Willeton / AIS

Ben Louis

Vic /  Dandenong / AIS

Patrick Mills

ACT /  Shadows / AIS

Andrew Ogilvy

NSW /  Hills / AIS

Kevin Probert

Vic /  Bendigo

Shannon Seebohm

SA /  Millicent / AIS

Ben Smith

WA /  Mandura / AIS

Clint Steindl

Qld / Mackay / AIS

Nate Tomlinson

NSW /  Sutherland

Tom Wright

NSW /  Northern Suburbs

Mitch Young

Qld / Logan / AIS


In related news, world basketball governing body FIBA in association with the Serbian Basketball Federation last night hosted the draw for the 2007 FIBA world championship for junior men.

The Australian Emus were selected in Group C along with Canada Nigeria,Turkey, who each finished well below the Emus at the last FIBA world championship for junior men in Greecein 2003.

That 2003 Emus team, which featured future number 1 NBA Draft pick Andrew Bogut, defeated Lithuania to win the Gold Medal, while Bogut was named Most Valuable Player at the tournament.


Please find below the result of the draw, as well as the complete event schedule.

1. Composition of groups:

Group A: Group A: Brazil, France, Lebanon and Lithuania
Group B: P.R. of China, Mali, Serbia and USA
Group C: Australia, Canada, Nigeria and Turkey
Group D: Argentina, Korea, Puerto Rico and Spain


2. Preliminary Round (3 games for Australia):

12th July 2007:

Group A:
Game A1: Lithuania vs. France
Game A2: Brazil vs. Lebanon

Group B:
Game B1: Mali vs. USA
Game B2: China vs. Serbia

Group C:
Game C1: Nigeria vs. Canada
Game C2: Turkey vs. Australia

Group D:
Game D1: Argentina vs. Korea
Game D2: Puerto Rico vs. Spain


13th July 2007:

Group A:
Game A3: Lebanon vs. Lithuania
Game A4: France vs. Brazil

Group B:
Game B3: Serbia vs. Mali
Game B4: USA vs. China

Group C:
Game C3: Australia vs. Nigeria
Game C4: Canada vs. Turkey

Group D:
Game D3: Spain vs. Argentina
Game D4: Korea vs. Puerto Rico

14th July 2007:

Group A:
Game A5: Lithuania vs. Brazil
Game A6: Lebanon vs. France

Group B:
Game B5: Mali vs. China
Game B6: Serbia vs. USA

Group C:
Game C5: Nigeria vs. Turkey
Game C6: Australia vs. Canada

Group D:
Game D5: Argentina vs. Puerto Rico
Game D6: Spain vs. Korea

The 3 best-placed teams in each group will qualify for the Eighth-Final Round.

The teams placed 4th in each group will qualify for the Classification Round for 13th to 16th places.

Important note: The order of the games for each of the further rounds will be determined after the last day of the preceding round.

15th July 2007: Rest Day


3. Eighth-Final Round, or “Group Stage” (3 games for Australia):

The 12 teams qualified from the Preliminary Round will be divided into 2 groups (E and F) of 6 teams each.

The 3 teams placed 1st to 3rd from groups A and B will play in Group E.

The 3 teams placed 1st to 3rd from groups C and D will play in Group F.

Each team will play the 3 new teams in its own group (the final scores of all games played in the Preliminary Round are valid for this Round).


16th July 2007:

Classification: Game 25: A4  vs. B4
Game 26: C4  vs. D4

Group E:
Game 27: B2  vs. A2
Game 28: B3  vs. A1
Game 29: B1  vs. A3

Group F:
Game 30: D2  vs. C2
Game 31: D3  vs. C1
Game 32: D1  vs. C3


17th July 2007:

Classification: Game 33: Loser 25 vs. Loser 26 (15 - 16)
Game 34: Winner 25 vs. Winner 26 (13 - 14)

Group E:
Game 35: A3 vs. B3
Game 36: A1  vs. B2
Game 37: A2  vs. B1

Group F:
Game 38: C3  vs. D3
Game 39: C1  vs. D2
Game 40: C2  vs. D1


18th July 2007:

Group E:
Game 41: B2 vs. A3
Game 42: B3 vs. A2
Game 43: B1 vs. A1

Group F:
Game 44: D2 vs. C3
Game 45: D3 vs. C2
Game 46: D1 vs. C1

The teams placed 13th to 16th return home after their last game.

The teams placed 1st to 4th in each group will qualify for the Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals and Finals.

The teams placed 5th and 6th in each group will qualify for the Classification Round for 9th to 12th places.


19th July 2007:
Rest Day

4. Quarter-Finals:

20th July 2007:

Classification:
Game 47: E5  vs. F6
Game 48: E6  vs. F5

Quarter-Finals: Game 49: E1 vs. F4
Game 50: E3  vs. F2
Game 51: E2  vs. F3
Game 52: E4  vs. F1

5. Semi-Finals:

21st July 2007:

Classification:
Game 53: Loser 47 vs. Loser 48 (11 - 12)
Game 54: Winner 47 vs. Winner 48 (9 - 10)

Game 55: Loser 49 vs. Loser 50
Game 56: Loser 51 vs. Loser 52

Semi-Finals:
Game 57: Winner 49 vs. Winner 50       
Game 58: Winner 51 vs. Winner 52      

6. Finals:

22nd July 2007:

Classification:
Game 59: Loser 55 vs. Loser 56 (7 - 8)
Game 60: Winner 55 vs. Winner 56 (5 - 6)

Finals:
Game 61: Loser 57 vs. Loser 58 (3 - 4) BRONZE MEDAL MATCH
Game 62: Winner 57 vs. Winner 58 (1 - 2) GOLD MEDAL MATCH