Gems world championship draw released

Gems world championship draw released

Gems world championship draw released FIBA, in cooperation with the Slovak Basketball Association, hosted today in Bratislava the draw for the 2007 FIBA U19 World Championship for Women. The 7th FIBA U19 World Championship for Women will be played from

Gems world championship draw released

FIBA, in cooperation with the Slovak Basketball Association, hosted today in Bratislava the draw for the 2007 FIBA U19 World Championship for Women.

The 7th FIBA U19 World Championship for Women will be played from July 26th to August 5th 2007 in Bratislava (Slovak Republic) with 16 teams comprised of players born in 1988 or after.

Australia’s team, the Gems, have been selected in Group D alongside Brazil, Mali and Sweden, while Spain, China and Team USA have been selected on the other side of the draw.

The Gems are currently touring Italy to play games against first division Italian women’s teams in preparation for the world championship event.

They will play their first world championship game against Brazil on July 26th.

Please find below the result of the draw, as well as the complete event schedule.

Composition of groups:

Group A: Argentina, Korea, Slovak Republic and Spain
Group B: China, Ivory Coast, Lithuania and USA
Group C: Canada, Czech Republic, Japan and Serbia
Group D: Australia, Brazil. Mali and Sweden

Preliminary Round:

26th July 2007:

Group A:
Game A1: Argentina vs. Spain
Game A2: Slovak Republic vs. Korea

Group B:
Game B1: China vs. Lithuania
Game B2: Ivory Coast vs.   USA

Group C:
Game C1: Serbia vs. Canada
Game C2: Japan vs. Czech Republic

Group D:
Game D1: Mali vs. Sweden
Game D2: Brazil vs. Australia

27th July 2007:

Group A:
Game A3: Korea vs. Argentina
Game A4: Spain vs. Slovak Republic

Group B:
Game B3: USA vs. China
Game B4: Lithuania vs. Ivory Coast

Group C:
Game C3: Czech Republic vs. Serbia
Game C4: Canada vs. Japan

Group D:
Game D3: Australia vs. Mali
Game D4: Sweden vs. Brazil

28th July 2007:

Group A:
Game A5: Argentina vs.   Slovak Republic
Game A6: Korea vs. Spain

Group B:
Game B5: China vs. Ivory Coast
Game B6: USA vs. Lithuania

Group C:
Game C5: Serbia vs. Japan
Game C6: Czech Republic vs. Canada

Group D:
Game D5: Mali vs. Brazil
Game D6: Australia vs. Sweden

The 3 best-placed teams in each group will qualify for the Eighth-Final Round.

The teams placed 4th in each group will qualify for the Classification Round for 13th to 16th places.

Important note: The order of the games for each of the further rounds will be determined after the last day of the preceding round.

29th July 2007: Rest Day


Eighth-Final Round:

The 12 teams qualified from the Preliminary Round will be divided into 2 groups (E and F) of 6 teams each.

The 3 teams placed 1st to 3rd from groups A and B will play in Group E.

The 3 teams placed 1st to 3rd from groups C and D will play in Group F.

Each team will play the 3 new teams in its own group (the final scores of all games played in the Preliminary Round are valid for this Round).

30th July 2007:

Classification:
Game 25: A4  vs. B4
Game 26: C4  vs. D4

Group E:
Game 27: B2  vs. A2
Game 28: B3  vs. A1
Game 29: B1  vs. A3

Group F:
Game 30: D2  vs. C2
Game 31: D3  vs. C1
Game 32: D1  vs. C3

31st July 2007:

Classification:
Game 33: Loser 25 vs. Loser 26 (15 - 16)
Game 34: Winner 25 vs. Winner 26 (13 - 14)

Group E: Game 35: A3 vs. B3
Game 36: A1  vs. B2
Game 37: A2  vs. B1

Group F:
Game 38: C3  vs. D3
Game 39: C1  vs. D2
Game 40: C2  vs. D1

1st August 2007:

Group E:
Game 41: B2 vs. A3
Game 42: B3 vs. A2
Game 43: B1 vs. A1

Group F:
Game 44: D2 vs. C3
Game 45: D3 vs. C2
Game 46: D1 vs. C1

The teams placed 13th to 16th return home after their last game.

The teams placed 1st to 4th in each group will qualify for the Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals and Finals.

The teams placed 5th and 6th in each group will qualify for the Classification Round for 9th to 12th places.

2nd August 2007: Rest Day

Quarter-Finals:

3rd August 2007:

Classification:
Game 47: E5  vs. F6
Game 48: E6  vs. F5

Quarter-Finals:
Game 49: E1 vs. F4
Game 50: E3  vs. F2
Game 51: E2  vs. F3
Game 52: E4  vs. F1

Semi-Finals:

4th August 2007:

Classification:
Game 53: Loser 47 vs. Loser 48 (11 - 12)
Game 54: Winner 47 vs. Winner 48 (9 - 10)

Game 55: Loser 49 vs. Loser 50
Game 56: Loser 51 vs. Loser 52

Semi-Finals: Game 57: Winner 49 vs. Winner 50
Game 58: Winner 51 vs. Winner 52      


Finals:

5th August 2007:

Classification:
Game 59: Loser 55 vs. Loser 56 (7 - 8)
Game 60: Winner 55 vs. Winner 56 (5 - 6)

Finals: Game 61:
Loser 57 vs. Loser 58 (3 - 4) Bronze Medal match
Game 62: Winner 57 vs. Winner 58 (1 - 2) Gold Medal match