Pearls to shine at Global Games

Pearls to shine at Global Games

The Pearls team to compete at the 2009 INAS-FID Global Games has been announced.

Basketball Australia can announce the athletes selected to represent the Australian Women’s Basketball Team for Athletes with an Intellectual Disability, the Pearls, which will compete at the 2009 INAS-FID Global Games in the Czech Republic in July.

The Global Games is the largest international multi-sport competition for athletes with an intellectual disability, run by the International Sports Federation for Persons with Intellectual Disability.

The Games will be held in the northern Czech Republic city of Liberec from July 5-14 with six nations taking part in the Women’s Basketball event.

“The Global Games is the highest level of competition for athletes with an intellectual disability and the Pearls have a great tradition of success on the international stage with a bronze at the last Global Games and silver at the recent World Cup,” said Lorraine Landon, General Manager of National Teams and Competitions.

After finishing second behind Russia at the 2008 INAS-FID World Cup, the Pearls earned a world ranking of number two and with it the top seed in Group B at the Global Games. Australia has drawn Poland and France in their group while Russia, Mexico and Japan make up Group A.

Only three players remain from the Pearls team that claimed Bronze at the 2004 Global Games; Kim Perry, Kim Larkin and Nicole Skerman.

The team was selected following a training camp in March and will hold another camp in Melbourne on July 1-2 prior to departure on July 4.

The captain of the team will be named later this week.

Australia’s Women’s Basketball Team for Athletes with an Intellectual Disability for the 2009 Global Games

Kim Perry – Caringbah, NSW

Kim Larkin – Blackburn, VIC

Nicole Skerman – Maroochydore, QLD

Melissa Marlborough – Canberra, ACT

Eliza Barden – Orange, NSW

Molly Urquhart-Moran – Melbourne, VIC

Kaitlyn Papworth - Melbourne, VIC

Mina Aldobasic – Springvale, VIC

Bernadette Barden – Orange, NSW

Natasha Nolan - Melbourne, VIC

Reserves:

Danielle Burden, Karina Baines, Renay Hall

Head coach:                  Larry Davidson
Manager:                       Sally Duncan
Assistant coach:            Joanne Larkin