2019 UNDER-16 CHAMPIONSHIPS RECAP- DAY 4

2019 UNDER-16 CHAMPIONSHIPS RECAP- DAY 4

Results and top performers from Day 4 of the 2019 Under-16 Australian Championships being hosted by Darwin Basketball Association in the Northern Territory.

For a full review of the Day 4 games as well as the draws, ladders and top performers, click here.

We are set for a potential classic on the final day of the pool stage with Qld South and Vic Metro to meet for top spot in Pool A of the girls competition.

The two teams have combined to win the past four Championships and while Vic Metro are aiming for their fourth consecutive title themselves, they first must prove themselves in 2019 against Qld South who have set the pace by winning games by an average margin of 52 points.

Alongside those two teams, WA Metro have secured their spot in the Quarter-Finals, which begin Friday, while the fourth and final spot in Pool A will be fought out between NSW Metro and SA Country.

The good news for SA Country is that they play twice on the last day of the pool stage but a 14-point loss to NSW Country earlier in the tournament does make things tougher.

Pool A for the boys sees the defending Champions, Vic Metro, out in front with a 5-0 record but they may face their toughest task so far against SA Metro on Day 5 with a loss in that match-up still possibly relegating them to second place.

Qld South sit third but escaped WA Country by only four points yesterday, with WA Country coming agonisingly close to nabbing their first win of the week.

They led by six with under four minutes to go thanks to the efforts of Rory Charles (25 points, ten rebounds, five steals) and Thomas Mackay who hit 6-10 from beyond the arc for 23 points.

However, Kobe McDowell-White (13 points, eight assists) responded with a three and Will Mahoney (16 points, six rebounds) then had five points for Qld South down the stretch before Haizyn Mellars (ten points, eight boards) hit the go-ahead basket inside the last minute to take a 78-74 victory.

That leaves only one spot remaining for the Quarter-Finals and Tasmania (6th) have two games to move up the ladder, one of which comes against fourth-placed ACT while NSW Country (5th) will take their shot at Qld South.

Pool B for the boys sees NSW Metro and Vic Country still deadlocked on top of the ladder with 3-1 records but Vic Country did not have things all their way on Day 4, just sneaking past WA Metro by four points.

Trailing by nine at half-time, WA Metro turned things around with a 25-9 third term as Ethan Elliott's 15 points and 16 off the bench from Kauri Tipene-Grace looked to have them on their way to a win.

Vic Country would not be denied though, going on a 16-5 run to open the fourth quarter which gave them the lead back.

WA Metro fought to make it a one-possession game several times down the stretch but Vic Country did not relent, securing the victory behind a double-double from Jack Hrehoresen (16 points, 12 rebounds) and 19 points for Darcy Jones while Jamie Bottrell hit 8-9 from the field for 16 points.

WA Metro still sit inside the top four but their 2-2 record equals that of Qld North and SA Country heading into the last day of pool play.

Qld North and WA Metro meet at 1pm with the winner booking a spot in the Quarter-Finals while the loser will be keeping a close eye on SA Country's battle with NT.

Three teams have already qualified in Pool B for the girls with SA Metro, Vic Country and NSW Metro booking their places.

SA Metro are now aiming to advance with an unbeaten record when they take on Qld North.

The girls from the Sunshine State need a win to earn that fourth position though and hold off Tasmania who could leapfrog them with a victory over WA Country.

For all the draws, results and LiveStats click here.