2019 UNDER-16 CHAMPIONSHIPS RECAP- DAY 6

2019 UNDER-16 CHAMPIONSHIPS RECAP- DAY 6

Results and top performers from Day 6 of the 2019 Under-16 Australian Championships being hosted by Darwin Basketball Association in the Northern Territory.

For a full review of the Day 6 games as well as the draws, ladders and top performers, click here.

Only eight teams remain in the race for the Championships in the boys and girls competitions with the Semi-Finals set to be played out today.

Day 6 started for the boys with Vic Country needing overtime to defeat Qld South after they trailed 2-11 in the opening minutes.

Vic Country replied to take a six-point edge early in the fourth quarter but with just over three minutes to go, Kobe McDowell-White tied the game.

Jamie Bottrell (six points) then put the Vics back in front before Geordan Papacostas (24 points, 16 rebounds) sent the game into the extra period with a timely jumper.

McDowell-White (12 points, seven assists) had the first basket of overtime as well, a three-pointer which seemingly gave Qld South the advantage.

Vic Country did not panic though and went on a game-winning 15-2 run to secure a 76-71 victory behind 22 points from Coby Burgiel and a double-double to Jack Hrehoresen (19 points, ten rebounds).

They will meet ACT in the Semi-Final today with the boys from the nation's capital advancing to the last four for the first time since 2011.

Their Quarter-Final against NSW Metro was never in doubt as they did not trail for the entire contest thanks to big games from Alex Toohey (25 points, 12 boards, six assists) and Lachlan Fitzpatrick (22 points, two steals).

The other Semi-Final will be fought out between the defending Champions in Vic Metro and SA Metro.

Vic Metro trailed by nine at quarter-time against SA Country but eventually overpowered their opponents to claim a 20-point victory with every player scoring at least three points.

On the other hand, SA Metro were in control throughout their Quarter-Final against WA Metro with Noah English (21 points, 15 rebounds) and Samuel Tosh's 20 points seeing them succeed by 20.

The girls' reigning Champions set an ominous warning to their competitors as they held Tasmania to just 39 points in their Quarter-Final clash.

They will meet NSW Metro who led for almost the entire game against WA Metro but could never quite get comfortable before claiming a 12-point win.

The second Semi-Final for the girls sees undefeated SA Metro meeting last year's silver medalists in Vic Country.

After winning by an average margin of 18 points through the group stage, SA Metro maintained that form with a 28-point destruction of NSW Country as four starters scored 12+ to counter the best efforts of Amelia Hassett (17 points, 13 boards).

Vic Country will not be pleased with how they finished their Quarter-Final against Qld South, scoring only six points in the fourth quarter.

However, they set up the win with an 18-point three-quarter time lead while nine players scored and nine players recorded an assist. It is that depth that SA Metro will have to solve in today's clash.

There were a couple of close contests in the classification games as well with the NSW Country boys almost sneaking an unlikely win against Qld North after they trailed by 18 early in the second half.

They moved in front with just over three minutes to go but Qld North immediately answered with an 8-0 run, going on to prevail 78-75 as Kane Runnals had 25 points while NSW Country's Harley Kent had 24.

Qld North were involved in a nail-biter for the girls as well, almost overcoming a 16-point deficit at the main break with an 18-9 final term.

Madison Hill and Paris Santacaterina combined for 22 points to lead the charge but time proved their enemy and ACT hung on for a 57-55 victory thanks to the work under the rim from Mia Slater (13 points, 17 rebounds).

For all the draws, results and LiveStats click here.