TEAMS SELECTED FOR FIBA ASIA U-18 3x3 CUP

TEAMS SELECTED FOR FIBA ASIA U-18 3x3 CUP

A group of talented young athletes will continue Australia’s drive into the international 3x3 stage when a girls and boys team contest the FIBA Asia Under-18 3x3 Cup in Malaysia, August 22-24.

The teams will travel to Cyberjaya, Malaysia to compete in the event, as Australia looks to build on the success of the senior women’s and men’s teams in international events earlier this year.

Fresh from a silver medal at the FIBA Under 19 World Cup in Thailand, talented young point guard Shyla Heal (NSW) will join Georgia Amoore (VIC), Casey Valenti-Paea (VIC) and Ruby Porter (SA) in the girls team for the tournament.

Heal will link with FIBA Under-17 World Championship bronze medal team-mates Amoore and Porter in the line-up, with Porter also returning to the invitational 3x3 stage after playing a key role at the Youth Olympic Games in Argentina last year.

Sydney Uni Flames WNBL assistant coach Hannah Lowe, who attended the inaugural National 3x3 Talent Camp as a network coach will lead the team.

Basketball Australia Centre of Excellence athlete Kian Dennis (QLD) will combine with Sebastian Griffin (SA), Daniel Foster (VIC) and Jacob Richards (TAS) in the boys team in Malaysia.

Experienced development coach and Basketball Northern Territory High-Performance Manager Rod Tremlett will coach the team after successfully guiding the NT Pro Hustle team in 2019.

The men’s team has length and versatility and is expected to be one of the elite defensive teams in the tournament.

Find more information on the FIBA Asia Under-18 3x3 Cup here.

The 2019 Australian men’s and women’s FIBA Asia Under-18 3x3 Cup teams:

MEN’S TEAM STATE WOMEN’S TEAM STATE
Kian Dennis Queensland Georgia Amoore Victoria
Daniel Foster Victoria Shyla Heal New South Wales
Sebastian Griffin South Australia Ruby Porter South Australia
Jacob Richards Tasmania Casey Valenti-Paea Victoria
STAFF ROLE STAFF ROLE
Rod Tremlett Head Coach Hannah Lowe Head Coach