Australian Spinners U-23 Junior Men's Squad for Shellharbour training camp ready to compete

Australian Spinners U-23 Junior Men's Squad for Shellharbour training camp ready to compete

The Australian Spinners U23 Junior Men's wheelchair basketball squad is ready to take part in the Training Camp in Shellharbour and SLAM Down Under Festival, to be held in Wollongong, October 11-13.

Spinners Head Coach Brad Ness selected 20 athletes to take part in the events this weekend, with a view to select a team to attend the Kitakyushu Champions Cup for U23 Men, being hosted in Japan from November 22-24.

Coach Ness had this to say;

The Spinners are in camp at Shellharbour pushing for a big finish to 2019. An extended squad of 20 has been named for a midweek training camp, and from there we will then split into two Green & Gold teams for the Slam Down Under Festival tournament this weekend.”

“From this camp and weekend tournament a final team of 12 will be selected to tour Japan this November, competing in the Kitakyushu Champions Cup, an international tournament of 4 teams from around world attending.”

Many of the junior Spinners men attending this camp have experience playing in the men’s national NWBL, with Thomas McHugh, Taitum Brown, Frank Pinder, Lachlin Dalton, Keltan Williams and Hayden Siebuhr having been a part of the national leagues for several years.

While two of the youngest squad members in Jaylen Brown (VIC) and Brayden Foxley-Conolly (QLD) are proving age is no barrier for this young squad.

The final selection of the 20 invited athletes was a difficult task, as 40 athletes were training hard across the network in the lead-up.

The coaching staff took some time to work through the group and wanted to ensure they were rewarding the athletes that were doing the work in the DTE, and reporting daily as per the squad requirements.

“So far the intensity of camp has been high with all squad members coming into camp ready to put their hand up for selection," Ness said.

Coach Ness added that he has been extremely impressed with the level of physical condition and improved skill set each of the players have brought to the camp since they were last together back in March.

First Name Surname Classification State
Bailey Jankovic 2.5 Victoria
Benjamin Moncrieff 4.5 Western Australia
Benjamin Sainsbury 1.0 Western Australia
Brayden Foxley-Conolly 1.0 Queensland
Cooper Whitestyles 2.5 Queensland
Dylan Robinson 3.5 Queensland
Fernando Grez Montiel 1.0 South Australia
Frank Pinder 1.0 Western Australia
Hayden Siebuhr 1.0 Queensland
James Weinert 4.5 Victoria
Jarrod Emeny 1.0 New South Wales
Jashar Keetley 3.5 Queensland
Jaylen Brown 4.5 Victoria
Keltan Williams 2.0 New South Wales
Lachlin Dalton 2.5 Queensland
Mitchell Bond 3.0 Victoria
Nathan Simpson 2.5 South Australia
Taitum Brown 4.5 New South Wales
Thomas McHugh 4.5 Western Australia
Zach Binns 4.5 Queensland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Head Coach: Brad Ness, Western Australia

Assistant Coach: Nick Such, Queensland

Assistant Coach: Joshua Allison, Victoria

Physiotherapist: Rhiarna Hill, Victoria

Team Manager: Tom Kyle, Queensland

Team Manager: Palo Jimenez, New South Wales

S&C Coach: Benjamin Sortino, Victoria