60 athletes to attend National Performance Camp

Share this article

Basketball Australia (BA) has announced 60 junior athletes from across the country to attend the National Performance Camp (NPC) at BA’s Centre of Excellence at the Australian Institute of Sport in Canberra.

Previously known as the Australian development camp, this event has become a staple in the Australian basketball pathway for our nation’s brightest young players. Spanning for three decades, the NPC has featured some of Australia’s biggest exports, like Lauren Jackson, Rebecca Allen, Elizabeth Cambage, Patty Mills, Aron Baynes and Joe Ingles to name a few.

This cohort of athletes have caught the eyes of selectors across their state and territory programs and strong performances at the recent Australian Under 18 Championships have been rewarded.

The four day camp will take place from September 29th- October 2nd, where the attendees will take part in a series of on-court sessions, scrimmages and education sessions, while engaging with some of the nation’s leading coaches in the game.

The athletes who will be in attendance are:

Girls:

Tayla Brazel                                 South Australia

Lilly Rotunno                              Queensland

Tess Heal                                      Victoria

Taylor Moffat                              South Australia

Dallas Loughridge                      Victoria

Carla Pitman                                NSW

Isobel Borlase                              South Australia

Jess Simons                                 South Australia

Lulu Twidale                                Queensland

Sophie Burrows                           Victoria

Rubi Gray                                     Tasmania

Mia Jacobs                                   Western Australia

Dyani Ananiev                             Victoria

Nyadiew Puoch                           Victoria

Jayda Clark                                  Western Australia

Amy Kurkowski                           Victoria

Olivia Bradley                              South Australia

Taya Webb                                   Tasmania

Jada Crawshaw                           NSW

Rose Nelson                                NSW

Skye Mason                                 Queensland

Jessica Petrie                              Queensland

Isabel Whitelaw                          Victoria

Meera Coburn                             NSW

Amy O’Hara                                 Victoria

Amelia Hassett                            NSW

Ella Gordon                                  Queensland

Grace Little                                   Queensland

Summah Hanson                        Queensland

Isla Juffermans                            NSW

Boys:

Rory Hawke                                 Queensland

Tyrese Proctor                             NSW

Josh Dent                                      NSW

Tristan Devers                             Victoria

Kobe McDowell-White              Queensland

Ethan Elliott                                Western Australia

Cooper Osborne                          South Australia

Darcy Jones                                 Victoria

Ben Henshall                               Western Australia

Alex Kovatchev                            Western Australia

Kane Runnalls                             Queensland

Alex Toohey                                 ACT

Lachlan Brewer                           Tasmania

Jackson Harding                         Victoria

Tomas Dobson                            Western Australia

Joel De Barros                             Northern Territory

James O’Donnell                         NSW

Will Mortimore                            NSW

AJ Magbegor                                Victoria

Joshua Hughes                            Queensland

Daniel Poelsma                            Victoria

Thomas Gerovich                        Western Australia

Elijah Kamu                                  Queensland

Luca Yates                                     Queensland

Bowyn Beatty                               ACT

Harry Evans                                 NSW

Geordan Papacostas                   Queensland

Alexander Condon                      Western Australia

Yaak Yaak                                     South Australia

George Stevens                            Victoria

Noah English                               South Australia (selected but injured)