GEMS BEGIN QUEST TO QUALIFY FOR 2019 UNDER-19 WORLD CUP

GEMS BEGIN QUEST TO QUALIFY FOR 2019 UNDER-19 WORLD CUP

The Australian Gems have arrived in Bengaluru, India for the FIBA Under-18 Asian Championships as they seek one of the four qualifying spots for the Under-19 World Cup next year.

Traversing the new qualification system now through Asia, the Gems will need to advance to the Semi-Finals to book their place in next year's World Cup while they will also be aiming to replicate the Emus performance from August and claim the gold medal.

The team, led by coach Dee Butler, was selected two months ago and includes five players (Isobel Anstey, Agnes Emma-Nnopu, Isabel Palmer, Ashlee Hannan and Lily Scanlon) who won bronze with the Australian Sapphires at this year’s Under-17 World Cup.

In addition, Miela Goodchild, Jazmin Shelley and Samantha Simons will bring experience from their Under-17 World Cup gold-medal winning performance two years ago while Shelley and Simons competed for the Gems at the Under-19 World Cup in Russia last year.

Australia will take on Indonesia, Chinese Taipei and Korea in the group stage and if they finish on top after those three games, they will automatically book their spot in the Under-19 World Cup by advancing directly to the Semi-Finals.

Finishing second or third in the group means they will still have a chance to earn their place via a Semi-Final qualifier.

All games for the tournament will be live-streamed on the Basketball Australia Facebook page or via FIBA's YouTube channel.

The 2018 Australian Gems Schedule for the FIBA Under-18 Asian Championships (all times AEDT):

October 28: Australia vs. Indonesia at 4.30pm
October 29: Australia vs. Chinese Taipei at 4.30pm
October 30: Australia vs. Korea at 4.30pm
November 1: Semi-Final Qualifier
November 2: Semi-Finals
November 3: Medal Games

The Australian Gems Team for the 2018 FIBA Under-18 Asian Championships:

NAME STATE
Isobel Anstey Victoria
Isabelle Bourne ACT
Emma Clarke Western Australia
Agnes Emma-Nnopu Victoria
Miela Goodchild Queensland
Ashlee Hannan Queensland
Kobe King-Hawea Victoria
Ula Motuga Queensland
Isabel Palmer New South Wales
Lily Scanlon Victoria
Jazmin Shelley Victoria
Samantha Simons South Australia