GIRLS AND BOYS TEAMS NAMED FOR UNDER-15 OCEANIA CHAMPIONSHIPS

GIRLS AND BOYS TEAMS NAMED FOR UNDER-15 OCEANIA CHAMPIONSHIPS

The boys and girls teams to compete in the FIBA Under-15 Oceania Championships have been revealed with the tournament for both sides held between December 3-8 in Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea.

Under the new FIBA competition system, this is the first step for the Australian Sapphires and Crocs on their way to the 2020 Under-17 World Cups.

If they finish in the top four of the Under-15 Oceania Championship, Australia will qualify for the Under-16 Asian Championships next year with a top-four finish in the tournament securing a place at the Under-17 World Cup.

All 24 athletes competed in the Australian Under-16 Championships earlier this year with Vic Metro’s Charlise Dunn, Luisa Fakalata and Meg Robinson claiming the Girls’ gold medal while Joshua Duach, Harry Johnston and Marcus Windhager won gold for Vic Metro in the Boys competition.

“This will be the youngest group to represent Australia and the girls’ team is versatile and quick which suits the Oceania style of play,” said head coach Tracy York.

Boys head coach Justin Schueller was also looking forward to getting the boys team together.

“I’m extremely excited to work with this young group of men, all of which show so much promise for their international careers,” Schueller said.

“Last campaign we were able to be the first to qualify through Asia, and this group will be the first to go through the new three-year cycle.

“We want to have a sense of team, play the game the right way and have a defensive edge. The side we have selected will allow this to happen organically.”

Schueller believes the new FIBA qualification system will be beneficial to the athletes with the opportunity to get exposed to international competition.

“To be able to get more international games into our athletes at a younger age assists us in preparing for our ultimate goal of success at a World Championship. International reps cannot be under estimated for these young athletes.”

Both the boys and girls teams will take on New Zealand, Guam and Samoa in the group stage before the all-important Quarter-Finals which will see four winners advance to the Semi-Finals while also booking a place in the Under-16 Asian Championships.

Prior to that, both teams will convene for a pre-departure camp to implement their team principles and set the culture for what is expected of Australian national teams.

“We look forward to the opportunity of representing Australia and having a successful tournament as we move through the qualifying stage,” said York.

Stay tuned in the coming weeks for the tournament schedule from FIBA.

The 2018 Boys and Girls Teams for the FIBA Under-15 Oceania Championships:

The 2018 Under-15 Girls The 2018 Under-15 Boys
NAME STATE NAME STATE
Indiah Bowyer Queensland Dyson Daniels Victoria
Zoe Crawford Tasmania Sejr Deans Tasmania
Kate Deeble Queensland Joshua Duach Victoria
Piper Dunlop Victoria James Ingham South Australia
Charlise Dunn Victoria Harry Johnson Victoria
Chyra Evans New South Wales Jack McWilliams New South Wales
Luisa Fakalata Victoria Harrison Pennisi Queensland
Alana Goodchild New South Wales Alexander Toohey ACT
Paige Price Victoria Matthew Thomson South Australia
Millie Prior New South Wales Matthew Wacher New South Wales
Meg Robinson Victoria Michael Walker New South Wales
Shaneice Swain Queensland Marcus Windhager Victoria