Staff

EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT

Chief Executive Officer Matt Scriven
Executive GM, Basketball Paul Maley
Executive GM, High Performance & National Teams Jan Stirling
Executive GM, Marketing, Communications & Digital Jo Juler
Executive GM, Commercial Patrick Moloughney

 

FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION

General Correspondence: Complete a contact form
Phone: +61 3 9847 2333

Executive Assistant Katie Albanis
Financial Controller Lorraine McGadey
Finance/Admin Coordinator Marie Clarke
Accounts Administrator Dee Elliot
Executive Lead – Integrity and Special Projects Simon Bishop
Integrity and Security Officer Shannon Bodley
Legal Counsel Stephanie Gregory

 

COMMUNITY

Community Basketball Coordinator Tegan Cunningham

 

DIGITAL SERVICES (THE BASKETBALL NETWORK)

The Basketball Network Project Manager Heidi Smith

Return To Top

COMMERICAL

Head of Commercial Partnerships Glen Towers

 

MARKETING

Head of Marketing Anicka Hartney
Media and Communications Coordinator Jessica Robinson
Digital Producer Daniel Piekarski
Videographer & Photographer (p/t) Lochie Gay

 

LEAGUES & COMPETITIONS

General Manager, Game Development and Wheelchair Programs Leigh Gooding
Head of Women in Basketball Lauren Jackson AO OLY
Head of Operations and Projects Mark Quinn
Manager – Australian Junior Championships TBC
Head of Education and Development Michael Haynes
Referee Program Manager Bruce Keirs
Program Manager, 3×3 and Wheelchair Priyanka Karunakaran
Project Coordinator, 3×3 and Wheelchair Leagues Sophie Porter

Return To Top

HIGH PERFORMANCE/NATIONAL PROGRAMS

Director of High Performance Coaching & Talent Identification Peter Lonergan
Head of National Programs Michele Menso
Head of Security and Compliance Shannon Bodley

 

CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE

Head Coach, Women’s Program Kristen Veal
Assistant Coach, Women’s Program Sarah Graham
Head Coach, Men’s Program Robbie Mckinlay
COE Athlete Wellbeing & Engagement Manager Shane McDonald
High Performance Centre of Excellence Manager Phong Nguyen
Athlete Services Coordinator Christine Gates

 

NBA GLOBAL ACADEMY

Director, Head Coach Martin Clarke
Assistant Coach Matt Blue
Senior Coordinator Mert Akdeniz
Strength & Conditioning Coach Shane Connolly
Senior Consultant Academics NBA/CoE Julie Clarke

Return To Top